Privacy Policy1

Who we are

Our website address is: https://hollandvillagetours.com.

Holland VillageTours Privacy declaration

Holland Village Tours is located at Zeilenmakerspad 1, 1509 BT, Zaandam.

Holland Village Tours is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Holland Village Tours – Daily Walking Theater

Ingrid Marsman
The Mayor’s Mansion
Zeilenmakerspad 1
1509BZ, Zaandam (Zaanse Schans)
Tel: +31 6 24090403
info@hollandvillagetours.com
https://hollandvillagetours.com

Ingrid Marsman is the Data Protection Officer of hollandvillagetours. She can be reached via info@hollandvillagetours.com.

Personal data that we process

hollandvillagetours processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

First and last name
phone number
Address data
E-mail address
Other personal data that you actively provide, for example in correspondence and / or by telephone

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website does not intend to collect data on website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without permission, please contact us at info@hollandvillagetours.com and we will delete this information.
For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without permission, please contact us at info@hollandvillagetours.com and we will delete this information.
For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

hollandvillagetours processes your personal data in order to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to carry out our services.
Automated decision-making

hollandvillagetours does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for persons. These are decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example a staff member of hollandvillagetours).
How long we store personal data

hollandvillagetours does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:
Category of personal data Retention period Reason
First and last name 2 years To call or e-mail you to perform our services.
Address details 2 years To meet the invoicing requirements for the tax authorities as soon as you order a ticket online.
E-mail address 2 years / until deregistration In order to be able to e-mail you to carry out our services, we will save your e-mail address for 2 years. If you sign up for our newsletter, we will save your e-mail address until you unsubscribe. Unsubscribe via the unsubscribe link in every newsletter we send.
Telephone number 2 years To call you to perform our services.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Hollandvillagetours only provides third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.
Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

hollandvillagetours uses technical and functional cookies, in combination with analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. For example, they ensure that the website works properly. We can also optimize our website with this. You can unsubscribe yourself from cookies by setting your internet browser to prevent it from storing cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are for example advertisers and / or social media companies. Below is an overview of the cookies that are used:
Cookie Name Function Retention period
Google Analytics _ga *
_utm * Analytics cookies for tracking website statistics (data is anonymised) 2 years
YouTube APISID
CONSENT
HSID
LOGIN_INFO
PREF
SAPISID
SID
SSID
YSC

emote_sid Used by Google to play YouTube videos, to store user preferences and device data. The cookies are only placed after you watch a video via the website. Up to 2 years
View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. If you wish to make use of your right of objection and / or right to data portability or if you have other questions / comments about the data processing, please send a specified request to info@hollandvillagetours.com. In order to ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. hollandvillagetours will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks. hollandvillagetours also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons
How we protect personal data

hollandvillagetours takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@hollandvillagetours.com

We use cookies to analyze the website, to improve it and to be able to show videos. If you continue to use the website, we assume that you agree with it.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This